Program - Live & Replay

Monday May 22nd

2p.m. – 4p.m.: Opening of Cinema du Monde Pavillion with a Master Class by la Fabrique Cinema 2020's mentor Rachid Bouchareb with Elisabeth Lequeret (RFI)

Moderator : Émilie Boucheteil, Cinema Department director at the Institut français

Speakers :

  • Pierre Buhler, President of the Institut français
  • Erol Ok, Executive director of Institut français
  • Catherine Cano, Administrator of OIF (Organisation Internationale de la Francophonie)
  • Marie-Christine Saragosse, President, General Director of France Médias Monde
  • Jean-Noël Tronc, Chief executive officer of SACEM (Société des Auteurs Compositeurs et Editeurs de Musique)
  • Kristina Zimmermann, Executive director of Orange Studio
  • Marguerite Hitier, Head of media and cinema office at the French Ministry of Europe and Foreign Affairs

Tuesday, May 23rd

2 p.m. – 4 p.m.: La Fabrique Cinéma’s 10 Project Pitches Followed by a Q&A session with the 17 participants

In presence of the 17 directors and producers from Brazil, Dominican Republic, Egypt, Iran, Kazakhstan, Montenegro, Mozambique, Senegal, Thailand and Vietnam.

Moderator : Émilie Boucheteil, Director of the Cinema Department.

  • 9 Temples to Heaven (Thailand)
    by Sompot Chidgasornpongse, produced by Kissada Kamyoung / Kick The Machine Films
  • A Pair of Leather Clogs (Kazakhstan)
    directed and produced by Olga Korotko / Seven Rivers Cinema
  • Babylon (Brazil)
    by Francisco Bahia, produced by Alice Riff / Sendero Filmes
  • Coura + Oulèye (Senegal)
    by Iman Djionne, produced by Souleymane Kebe / Sunuy Films
  • Do you know anything about Omid? (Iran)
    Directed and produced by Keywan Karimi / Key film
  • Gina (Montenegro)
    by Sara Stijović, produced by Branimir Žugić / LIVE production
  • Seeking Haven for Mr Rambo (Egypt)
    by Khaled Mansour, produced by Rasha Hosny / Patchwork Productions
  • Skin of Youth (Vietnam)
    by Ash Mayfair, produced by Tran Thi Bich Ngoc / An Nam Productions
  • The Nights Still Smell of Gunpowder (Mozambique)
    directed and produced by Inadelso Cossa / 16mmFILMES
  • Without a Name (Dominican Republic)
    by Valeria Valentina Bolivar, produced by Fernando Santos Diaz / Guasábara Cine

 

9a.m. – 7p.m. : Cannes Docs Co-Pro Speed Meetings – Day 1

Meet with the documentary projects of La Fabrique Cinéma: Babylon directed by Francisco Bahia, produced by Alice Riff (Brazil), Gina directed by Sara Stijovic, produced by Branimir Zugic (Montenegro), The nights still smell of gunpowder directed and produced by Inadelso Cossa (Mozambique).

Wednesday, May 24th

9 a.m. to 9 p.m. La Fabrique Cinéma de l’Institut français 10 projects’ Speed Meeting

One-to-one meetings upon request, available until June 23, 7pm here : https://meetings.marchedufilm.com/la_fabrique_cinema_de_l_institut_francais/
 

9.00 a.m. – 9.p.m.: Cannes Docs Co-Pro Speed Meetings – Day 2

Meet with the documentary projects of La Fabrique Cinéma: Babylon directed by Francisco Bahia, produced by Alice Riff (Brazil), Gina directed by Sara Stijovic, produced by Branimir Zugic (Montenegro), The nights still smell of gunpowder directed and produced by Inadelso Cossa (Mozambique).

2.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m. Actualités OIF 2020 : Résultats Fonds Image de la Francophonie et lancement de Clap ACP

L’Organisation Internationale de la Francophonie présente les résultats des commissions du Fonds Image de la Francophonie 2020 et les actions du nouveau dispositif Clap ACP.

Clap ACP est un projet de soutien aux coproductions Sud-Sud, mis en oeuvre par l’Organisation internationale de la Francophonie et le Fonds de soutien de Côte d’Ivoire avec la contribution financière de l’Union Européenne et le soutien de l’Organisation des Etats d’Afrique, des Caraïbes et du Pacifique.

Plus di’nformations ici : http://www.imagesfrancophones.org/ficheGrosPlan.php?no=14511

Introduction par Pierre Barrot (OIF), Giorgio Ficcarelli et/ou Denise Richert (Commission européenne), Aya Kasasa et G.G. Simeone (Organisation des Etats ACP).

Session in French with English translation.
 

Modérateur : Enrico Chiesa (OIF)

Intervenants : Souad Houssein (OIF), Alexandre Michelin, président de la Commission Cinéma-fiction du Fonds Image de la Francophonie , Rahmatou Keïta, présidente de la Commission Documentaires/Séries du Fonds Image de la Francophonie, Mamidou Zoumana Coulibaly-Diakité (et/ou Lison Diomande / Guillaume Assy), Fonds de Soutien à l’Industrie Cinématographique de Côte d’Ivoire (FONSIC)

Thursday, June 25th

10.30 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. Shoot the Book session

10 literary works pitched in English by their publishers.

2 p.m. - 3.30 p.m. : Master Class given by film music composer Béatrice Thiriet. Organised with the SACEM and moderated by Lisa Nesselson (France 24)

Moderator: Émilie Boucheteil, Cinema Department director at the Institut français

Introduction by Pierre Buhler President of the Institut français, Jean-Noël Tronc (Chief executive officer of SACEM) and Béatrice Thiriet (Frecnh composer).

Session in English.

3 p.m. - 6 p.m.: 2nd Shoot the Book session, individual interviews

Friday, June 26th

2.00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Special Shoot the book ! TALK ON ADAPTATION in partnership with EAVE conducted by Ben Croll (Variety) with Ed Guiney

Special Shoot the Book ! TALK ON ADAPTATION in partnership with EAVE conducted by Ben Croll (Variety) with Ed Guiney (producer of The Lobster, Normal people and Conversation with Friends) on www.marchedufilm.online

Official partners

With the support of

And contribution of